13TH Headies Awards 2019: Full List of Winners

10
9043

13TH Headies 2019: Full List of Winners

The 13th Headies Awards took place on October 19th 2019 at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun, drama and laughs; thanks to the hosts Reminisce and Nancy and brilliant performances from the amazing artists. Here is the full list of winners.

GET LIVE UPDATES HERE

STREAM LIVE HERE

1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
2. Heal D World – Patoranking
3. Olanrewaju – Brymo
4. Uyo Meyo – Teni (WINNER)
5. Ye – Burna Boy

2. BEST POP SINGLE
1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy – Winner
2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Case’ – Teni
5. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

3. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (WINNER)
5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

4. BEST RAP ALBUM
1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (WINNER)
2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

5. BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

1. ‘rare.’ – Odunsi (The Engine)
2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
3. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
4. ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun (WINNER)
5. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

6. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1. ‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (WINNER)
2. ‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
3. ‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
5. ‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

7. BEST R&B SINGLE

1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
3. ‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown (WINNER)

8. BEST COLLABO

1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
2. ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
4. ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan (WINNER)
5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

9. BEST RAP SINGLE
1. ‘Talk’ – Falz (WINNER)
2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

10. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ (WINNER)

11. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
2. Waje – ‘Udue’
3. Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (WINNER)
4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

12. NEXT RATED
1. Rema (WINNER)
2. Joeboy
3. Fireboy DML
4. Victor AD
5. Lyta
6. Zlatan

13. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1. Odunsi
2. Mayorkun (WINNER)
3. Wurld
4. Humblesmith

14. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. Ycee – ‘Balance’
2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
4. Ghost – ‘Crown’
5. Tec – ‘Crown’
6. AQ – ‘Crown’ (WINNER)

15. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
2. Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (WINNER)
3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
4. Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
5. Lyta – ‘Time’

16. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
3. ‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille (WINNER)
4. ‘Heya’ – Brymo
5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

17. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
3. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (WINNER)
4. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

18. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. Burna Boy (WINNER)
2. Wizkid
3. Davido
4. Tiwa Savage
5. Falz

19. SONG OF THE YEAR
1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy (WINNER)
2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
5. ‘Case’ – Teni
6. ‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

20. AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

1. Master Kg – Skeleton Moves (South Africa)
2. Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (Ivory Coast)
3. Sauti Sol – Melanin (Kenya)
4. King Promise – CCTV (Ghana)
5. DJ Maphoriza – Iwalk Ye Phara (South Africa)

21. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. Mr Eazi
2. Burna Boy
3. Teni (WINNER)
4. Fireboy DML
5. Rema
6. Joe Boy
7. Wizkid
8. Davido

22. BEST PERFORMER

1. Falz
2. Tiwa Savage
3. Brymo
4. Yemi Alade. (WINNER)
5. Adekunle Gold

23. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1. Crayon
2. Buju
3. Barry Jhay (WINNER)
4. Oxlade

What do you think? Please drop comments below

CLICK HERE TO COMMENT
Rate This Post
[Total: 1 Average: 5]

TRENDING POSTS

» The 10 Best Nigerian Songs Of October 2019

» Mayorkun – “Up To Something” [Audio]

» Joeboy ft. Mayorkun – “Don’t Call Me Back”

» Mr Eazi x King Promise x Joey B – “Call Waiting”

» Peruzzi ft. Davido – “Sunshine” [Audio]

» Larry Gaaga ft Reekado Banks – “Lekwa” [Audio]

» Diamond Platnumz – “Penseli” [Audio]

10 COMMENTS

  1. I can’t believe zlantan didn’t win anything 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂… Go fuck yourself headies 🖕🖕🖕🖕

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here