Connect with us

Update

Burna Boy Leads 2023 Headies Awards Nominees: See Complete List

Published

on

Headies 2023 nominees list

The full list of nominees for the 16th annual Headies Awards is here, with Grammy-winning Burna Boy leading as the most nominated artist this year.

With categories such as Rookie of the Year and Best Recording of the Year, the Headies will honor some of the notable artists taking the Afrobeats genre to global stages.

Burna Boy leads as the most nominated artist in this edition, with 10 nominations; followed by Asake, with 8 nominations; then Omah Lay and Rema, each with 5 nominations.

See the complete list of nominees below:

Rookie of the Year

  • Eltee Skhillz
  • Bloody Civilian
  • Bayanni
  • Odumodublvck
  • Guchi
  • Khaid

Best Recording of the Year

  • Burna Boy — ‘Alone’
  • Victony & Tempoe — ‘Soweto’
  • Omah Lay — ‘I’m a Mess’
  • Oxlade — ‘Ku Lo Sa’
  • Davido — ‘Stand Strong’
  • Tems — ‘No Woman, No Cry’

Songwriter of the Year

  • Simi — ‘Loyal’
  • Omah Lay — ‘I’m a Mess’
  • Tems — ‘Lift Me Up’
  • Burna Boy — ‘Alone’
  • BNXN — ‘In My Mind’
  • Wizard Chan — ‘Earth Song’

Headies’ Viewer’s Choice

  • Ruger — ‘Asiwaju’
  • Victony & Tempoe — ‘Soweto’
  • Fireboy DML Ft. Asake — ‘Bandana’
  • Ayra Starr — ‘Rush’
  • Asake — ‘Terminator’
  • Mavins — ‘Overloading (Overdose)’
  • Crayon — ‘Ijo (Laba Laba)’
  • Oxlade — ‘Ku Lo Sa’
  • Kizz Daniel Ft. Tekno — ‘Buga’
  • Pheelz Ft. Davido — ‘Electricity’

Best Music Video

  • Blaqbonez & Perliks — ‘Back in Uni’
  • TG Omori — ‘PBUY’
  • Director Pink — ‘Spell Remix’
  • Director K — ‘Common Person’
  • TG Omori — ‘Bandana’
  • Director K — ‘Calm Down’

Best R&B Single

  • Burna Boy Ft. Ed Sheeran — ‘For My Hand’
  • CKay — ‘Mmadu’
  • Dami Oniru — ‘Just 4 U’
  • Preye — ‘Red Wine’
  • Chike Ft. Flavour — ‘Hard to Find’
  • Simi Ft. Fave — ‘Loyal’

Producer of the Year

  • Magicsticks — ‘Sungba Remix’
  • Pheelz — ‘Electricity’
  • Andre Vibez & London — ‘Calm Down’
  • Tempoe — ‘Soweto’
  • Kel P — ‘Kpe Paso’
  • Rexxie — ‘Abracadabra Remix’

Best Rap Single

  • Reminisce — ‘Hustle’
  • Ladipoe — ‘Big Energy’
  • Blaqbonez — ‘Back in Uni’
  • Psycho YP — ‘Bando Diaries’
  • Odumodublvck — ‘Declan Rice’
  • Jeriq Ft. Phyno — ‘My Bro’

Best West African Artist of the Year

  • Gyakie (Ghana)
  • Black Sherif (Ghana)
  • The Therapist (Liberia)
  • Camidoh (Ghana)

Best East African Artist of the Year

  • Zuchu (Tanzania)
  • Diamond Platinumz (Tanzania)
  • Rayvanny (Tanzania)
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Hewan Gebrewold (Ethiopia)

Best North African Artist of the Year

  • Marwa Loud (Morocco)
  • Wegz (Egypt)
  • El Grande Toto (Morocco)
  • Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artist of the Year

  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Nasty C (South Africa)
  • Costa Titch (South Africa)
  • Uncle Waffles (South Africa)
  • Focalistic (South Africa)
  • DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Best Central African Artist of the Year

  • Fally Ipupa (Congo)
  • Gaz Mawete (Congo)
  • Matias Damasio (Angola)
  • Emma’a (Gabon)
  • Libianca (Cameroon)

Best R&B Album

  • Johnny Drille — ‘Home’
  • Chike — ‘The Brother’s Keeper’
  • Praiz — ‘Reckless’
  • Waje — ‘Waje 2.0’
  • Dami Oniru — ‘Matter of Time’
  • Simi — ‘To Be Honest (TBH)’

Best Alternative Album

  • Basketmouth — ‘Horoscopes’
  • BOJ — ‘Gbagada Express’
  • Obongjayar — ‘Some Nights I Dream of Doors’
  • Cruel Santino — ‘Subaru Boys: Final Heaven’
  • Somadina — ‘Heart of the Heavenly Undeniable’
  • Native Sound System — ‘Native World’

Best Rap Album

  • Payper Corleone — ‘Fly Talk Only’
  • Show Dem Camp — ‘Palmwine Music Vol 3’
  • Blaqbonez — ‘Young Preacher’
  • Psycho YP — ‘YPSZN3’
  • Vector — ‘Teslim’
  • Jeriq — ‘Billion Dollar Dream’

Best Collaboration

  • Asake Ft. Burna Boy — ‘Subgba Remix’
  • BNXN Ft. Kizz Daniel & Seyi Vibez — ‘Gwagwalada’
  • Pheelz Ft. BNXN — ‘Finesse’
  • Spyro Ft. Tiwa Savage — ‘Who’s Your Guy’
  • Pheelz Ft. Davido — ‘Electricity’
  • Wande Coal Ft. Olamide — ‘Kpe Paso’

Best Vocal Perfromance (Male)

  • Oxlade — ‘Ku Lo Sa’
  • Ric Hassani — ‘My Only Baby’
  • Magixx — ‘Love Don’t Cost a Dime’
  • Chike — ‘Spell Remix’
  • Praiz — ‘Reckless’
  • Wande Coal — ‘Kpe Paso’

Best Vocal Perfromance (Female)

  • Niniola — ‘Memories’
  • Simi — ‘Loyal’
  • Waje — ‘In Between’
  • Liya — ‘Adura Remix’
  • Preye — ‘Red Wine’
  • Dami Oniru — ‘Just 4 U’

Best Alternative Song

  • Wizard Chan — ‘Earth Song’
  • Cruel Santino — ‘Final Champion’
  • Basketmouth Ft. The Cavemen — ‘The Traveller’
  • BOJ Ft. Moliy & Mellissa — ‘In a Loop’
  • Flavour — ‘Game Changer’
  • Obongjayar — ‘Tinko Tinko’

Best Street-Hop Artist

  • Rexxie — ‘Abracadabra’
  • Seyi Vibez — ‘Chance’
  • Asake — ‘Joha’
  • Zlatan — ‘Astalavista’
  • Poco Lee — ‘Otilo’
  • Mohbad — ‘Peace’

Best Afrobeats Single of the Year

  • Burna Boy — ‘Last Last’
  • Ayra Starr — ‘Rush’
  • Kizz Daniel Ft. Tekno — ‘Buga’
  • Pheelz Ft. BNXN — ‘Finesse’
  • Spyro — ‘Who’s Your Guy?’
  • Ruger — ‘Asiwaju’

Album of the Year

  • Burna Boy — ‘Love, Damini’
  • Asake — ‘Mr. Money With The Vibe’
  • Rema — ‘Rave & Roses’
  • Omah Lay — ‘Boy Alone’
  • Victony — ‘Outlaw’
  • Davido — ‘Timeless’

Best Inspirational Single

  • Davido — ‘Stand Strong’
  • Limoblaze, Lecrae & Happi Music — ‘Jireh (My Provider)’
  • Victor Thompson & Ehiz D Greatest — ‘This Year’
  • Neon Adejo — ‘Eze Ebube’
  • Nathaniel Bassey & Mercy Chinwo — ‘Tobechukwu’
  • Victoria Orenze — ‘I Get Backing’

Song of the Year

  • Rema — ‘Calm Down’
  • Burna Boy — ‘Last Last’
  • Oxlade — ‘Ku Lo Sa’
  • Kizz Daniel Ft. Tekno — ‘Buga’
  • Pheelz Ft. BNXN — ‘Finesse’
  • Asake Ft. Burna Boy — ‘Sungba Remix’

Best Male Artist

  • Asake
  • Rema
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Ruger
  • Omah Lay
  • Burna Boy

Best Female Artist

  • Tems
  • Simi
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Ayra Starr

Lyricist on the Roll

  • Ladipoe — ‘Clowns’
  • Vector — ‘Clowns’
  • Payper Corleone — ‘Fly Talk Only’
  • Alpha Ojini — ‘Vigilante Bop’
  • AQ — ‘Family First’
  • Tec (SDC) — ‘Live Life’

Digital Artist of the Year

  • Burna Boy
  • Ayra Starr
  • Rema
  • Omah Lay
  • Kizz Daniel
  • Asake

African Artist of the Year

  • Rema (Nigeria)
  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Marwa Loud (Morocco)
  • Black Sherif (Ghana)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Next Rated

  • Young Jonn
  • Seyi Vibez
  • Asake
  • Victony
  • Spyro

International Artist of the Year

  • Drake
  • Future
  • Selena Gomez
  • Don Toliver
  • Ed Sheeran

Special Recognition

  • Sound Sultan

Join Our WhatsApp Updates [CLICK HERE]