Connect with us

Update

Full List of winners at the 2023 Trace Awards

Published

on

trace awards 2023 winners list

Explore the comprehensive roster of victors from the inaugural Trace Awards 2023, which took place on Saturday, October 21, 2023. – Complete Winners List at the Trace Awards 2023

The debut edition of the Trace Awards 2023 was a memorable event, as it witnessed the crowning of prominent figures from the entertainment industry as winners on the awards night. The likes of Davido, Burna Boy, Rema, Yemi Alade won big at the awards.

Discover the complete list of awardees right here:

Best Collaboration

“Mine” – Show Dem Camp (Nigeria) with Oxlade (Nigeria)

“Peru” – Fireboy DML (Nigeria) with Ed Sheeran (UK)

“Second Sermon” – Black Sherif (Ghana) with Burna Boy (Nigeria)

“Sete” – K.O (South Africa) with Young Stunna (South Africa), Blxckie (South Africa)

Unavailable” – Davido (Nigeria) with Musa Keys (South Africa) – WINNER

“Stamina” – Tiwa Savage with Ayra Star(Nigeria) & Young Jonn (Nigeria)

“Trumpet” – Olamide (Nigeria) with Ckay (Nigeria)

Best DJ

Danni Gato (Cape Verde)

DJ BDK (Ivory Coast) 

DJ Illans (France)

DJ Spinall (Nigeria)

Michael Brun (Haiti) – WINNER

Uncle Waffles (Swaziland)

Best Producer

DJ Maphorisa (South Africa) 

Juls (Ghana)

Kabza de Small (South Africa) 

Kel-P (Nigeria) 

Tam Sir (Ivory Coast) – WINNER

Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

Best Gospel Artist

Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

Janet Otieno (Kenya)

KS Bloom (Ivory Coast) – WINNER

Levixone (Uganda)

Moses Bliss (Nigeria)

Best Live

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa (DRC)

Musa Keys (South Africa) 

The Compozers (Nigeria)

Wizkid (Nigeria) 

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Dancer

Robot Boii (South Africa) 

Tayc (France)

Uganda Ghetto Kids (Uganda) 

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Zuchu (Tanzania)

Best Artist Africa – Anglophone 

Asake (Nigeria) – WINNER

Ayra Starr (Nigeria)

Black Sherif (Ghana)

Davido (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Fireboy DML (Nigeria)

Best Artist – UK

Headie One (UK)

Ms Banks (UK)

Stormzy (UK)

Raye (UK)

Central Cee – WINNER

Best Artist Carribean 

Admiral T (Guadeloupe)

Bamby (French Guiana) 

Kalash (Martinique)

Maureen (Martinique)

Popcaan (Jamaica)

Princess Lover (Martinique)

Rutshelle Guillaume (Haiti) – WINNER

Shenseea (Jamaica)

Best Artist – Indian Ocean

Donovan BTS (Mauritius)

GaEi (Madagascar) 

Goulam (Comoros) – WIINNER

Mikl (Reunion)

Sega el (Reunion)

Terell Elymoor (Mayotte)

Best Artist – Brazil

Djonga (Brazil)

Iza (Brazil)

Leo Santana (Brazil)

Ludmilla (Brazil)

Luedji Luna (Brazil)

Best Artist North Africa 

Amira Zouhair (Morocco)

Artmasta (Tunisia)

Dystinct (Morocco) – WINNER

El Grande Toto (Morocco)

Kader Japonais (Algeria) 

Raja Meziane (Algeria)

“DNK”- Aya Nakamura (France)

Best Artist -France & Belgium

Aya Nakamura (France) 

Booba (France)

Nihno (France)

Tayc (France) – WINNER

Ronisia (France)

Soolking (France)

Best Music Video

“2 Sugar” Wizkid (Nigeria) feat. Ayra Starr (Nigeria)

“Baddie” Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – WINNER

“Kpaflotage” – Suspect 95 (Ivory Coast)

“Loaded” – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) & Asake (Nigeria)

“Ronda” Blxckie (South Africa)

“Tombolo” – Kalash (Martinique)

Yatapita” – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Best Global Africa Artist ( By Voting) – Rema WINNER

Best Gospel Artist

Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

Janet Otieno (Kenya)

KS Bloom (Ivory Coast) – WINNER

Levixone (Uganda)

Moses Bliss (Nigeria)

Congratulations to all the winners!.

Join Our WhatsApp Updates [CLICK HERE]