Update
Full List of Winners At The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award 2022 (AMVCA)
The 8th edition of the AMVCA 2022 (Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards) has finally come to an end today 14th May 2022 after the glamourous night at Eko Hotels, Lagos, Nigeria.
The award show hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South Africa’s Bonang Matheba saw the who is who in the movie and television industry in attendance.
Many celebrities went home with outstanding awards, the likes of Osas Ighodaro won the Best Dressed Female, while Denola Grey won Best Dressed Male at the event and went home, each with a cash price of N500,000. Many others won cash gifts at the event tonight.
Check out the complete list of Winners at Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award below;
Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Stan Nze – Rattlesnake
Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series
Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya
Best Actress in a comedy
Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)
Best Actor in a comedy
Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle
Best Director (Movie) – Ramsey Nouah for Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series
The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime
Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)
Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo
Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard
Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)
Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel (From Ghana)
Best Movie – West Africa
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom & James Amuta
Best Movie – East Africa
The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
Best Movie – Southern Africa
Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
Best Short Film or Online Video
I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo
Best Documentary – If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg
Best TV series – Drama or Comedy
The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime
Best Online Social Content Creator – Oga Sabinus
Best Cinematographer – Muhammad Attah
Best Picture Editor – Tunde Aplowo for ‘Maria Ebun Pataki’
Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series) – Tunji Afolayan
Best Lightning Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Matthew Yusuf for Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Best Makeup – Balogun Abiodun for her work on Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Manie Oisomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen for Introducing The Kujus
Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Igbo) – Uche Nnanna Maduka
Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Yoruba) – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy (Alaise)
Best Indigenous Language Movie or Series (Hausa) – Rogers Ofime (Voiceless)
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili) – Freddy Feruzi
Best Dressed Male – Denola Grey
Best Dressed Female – Osas Ighodaro
Industry Merit Award – Ajayi Lycett
Best Multichoice Talent Factory – Daisy Masembe for ‘Engaito’
Trailblazer Award – Teniola Aladese
Congratulation to all the winners;
Source: BBC Pidgin
Update
Omah Lay Reacts After Davido Played His Music To Kai Cenat
Omah Lay has recently shared a post on X, expressing his deep wrong thoughts about Davido. This comes after Davido was seen on a car ride showing Youtuber Kai Cenat, who recently visited, Nigeria around Lagos
In a tweet that came as a surprise to many X users, Omah Lay tweeted “I’ve always thought OBO hated Me“
Again, Davido has shown or proved that he is a lover of everyone in the industry, be it upcoming or established artists. While showing Kai Cenat around Lagos, Davido was heard playing Omah Lay’s song to the YouTuber and selling how good his music was to him.
The above act has put a different perspective on how the Soso singer thinks about Davido
We hope Davido and the Port Harcourt singer get to collaborate very soon.
Update
Full List of Winners At The Oscars 2024
Oscar is the most outstanding and prestigious event in the film industry. For the 2024 Oscars, the winners list has been published for the event held on Sunday 10th March 2024.
The event saw many stars and new stars winning their first awards in their carer. Check out the full list of winners below
Best picture
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best actor in a leading role
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer – WINNER
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
Best actor in a supporting role
Sterling K Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer – WINNER
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Best actress in a leading role
Annette Bening – Nyad
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Emma Stone – Poor Things – WINNER
Best actress in a supporting role
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers – WINNER
Best Directing
Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet
Killers of the Flower Moon – Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan – WINNER
Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer
Best animated feature film
The Boy and the Heron – WINNER
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best adapted screenplay
American Fiction – WINNER
Barbie
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best original screenplay
News: Anatomy of a Fall wins best original screenplay Oscar
Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
The Holdovers
Maestro
May December
Past Lives
Best Cinematography
El Conde
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer- WINNER
Poor Things
Best costume design
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things – WINNER
Best documentary feature film
News: Ukraine war film 20 Days in Mariupol wins Oscar for Best Documentary
Bobi Wine: The People’s President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
20 Days in Mariupol – WINNER
Best documentary short film
The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island in Between
The Last Repair Shop – WINNER
Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó
Best film editing
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Poor Things
Best international feature film
Io Capitano
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Teachers’ Lounge
The Zone of Interest – WINNER
Best makeup and hairstyling
Golda
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things – WINNER
Society of the Snow
Best original score
American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer – WINNER
Poor Things
Best original song
The Fire Inside – Flamin’ Hot
I’m Just Ken – Barbie
It Never Went Away – American Symphony
Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People) – Killers of the Flower Moon
What Was I Made For? – Barbie – WINNER
Best production design
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things – WINNER
Best animated short film
Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko – WINNER
Best live-action short film
The After
Invincible
Knight of Fortune
Red, White, and Blue
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar – WINNER
Best sound
The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest – WINNER
Best visual effects
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One – WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon
Presh Aii
May 22, 2022 at 23:07
Congratulations