Connect with us

MUSIC

Full List Of Winners At The 15Th Headies Awards 2022 [Live Update]

Published

on

We are giving you a live update of the winners at the 15th Headies Awards 2022 as the events unfolds in Atlanta USA

BEST RAP ALBUM

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE – Winner

“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP

“GOLDEN” – A-Q

“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST

“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE

“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. “DOINGS” – FLAVOUR – Winner
  2. “FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI
  3. “GONTO” – IBEJII 
  4. “HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES
  5. “MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO 
  6. “SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. “BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE 
  2. “CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ 
  3. “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA 
  4. “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN – Winner
  5. “TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO 
  6. “LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ 

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN 
  2. REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK” 
  3. MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD” 
  4. NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”
  5. NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” – Winner
  6. POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH” 

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” – Winner
  2. BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”
  3. JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”
  4. LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”
  5. PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”
  6. VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”
  2. LIYA – “ALARI” 
  3. NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN” 
  4. SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”
  5. TEMS – “ESSENCE”
  6. WAJE – “LAST TIME” – Winner

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)

BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)

NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)

P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)

PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)

SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) – Winner

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING – Winner

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS

“JOY” – FALANA

“LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI – Winner

“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK

“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. “BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE 
  2. “BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY 
  3. “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – Winner
  4. “RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI 
  5. “PROMISE” – NINIOLA 
  6. “SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“INTERMISSION” – IBEJII – Winner

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN

“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM

“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA

“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O

“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK

“THREE” – PATORANKING – Winner

“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. “BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY 
  2. “BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN  
  3. “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA 
  4. “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – Winner
  5. “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
  6. “RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER”  – Winner
  2. AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”
  3. BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
  4. FALANA – “JOY” 
  5. FIREBOY DML – “PERU” 
  6. OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR

“BOUNCE” – RUGER

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. “CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING 
  2. “DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO 
  3. “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – Winner
  4. “HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO 
  5. “MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
  6. “PERU” – FIREBOY DML

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”  – Winner
  2. FIREBOY – “PERU”
  3. JOEBOY – “SIP” 
  4. LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA” 
  5. NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”
  6. OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”
  7. REMA – “SOUNDGASM” 
  8. WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

NEXT RATED

  1. AYRA STARR 
  2. BNXN – Winner
  3. LOJAY 
  4. RUGER 
  5. ZINOLEESKY

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE

Cultural Praise vol 1 – Kcee & Okwesili Eze Group – Winner
Everything (Amen) – Timi Dakolo
Jehovah Overdo – Chidinma
Onyedikagi – Mercy Chinwo featuring Glowrie
Yah – Dunsin Oyekan
You Are Mighty/Olorun Agbaye – Nathaniel Bassey featuring Oba & Chandler Moore

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Femi Kuti & Made Kuti – “LEGACY +”

Wizkid – “MADE IN LAGOS (Deluxe Edition)” – Winner

Brymo – “9: ESAN”

Ayra Starr – “19 & DANGEROUS”

Olamide – “CARPE DIEM”

Basketmouth – “YABASI”

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Akon & Wyclef Jean

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

(TALENT) – D’banj
(MANAGERS) – Efe Omorogbe, Bose Ogulu and Sunday Are.

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Diamond Platinumz WINNER
Harmonize
Meddy
Eddy Kenzo
Nikita Kering
Zuchu

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Muhamad Ramadan
Emel Mathlouthi
Elgrandetoto
Latifah *WINNER*
Soolking
Manal

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Black Coffee
DJ Tarico
Elaine
Focalistic WINNER
Sha Sha
Jah Prayzah

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Amaarae – (GHANA)
Angelique Kidjo -(BENIN)
Aya Nakamura – (MALI)
Gyakie – (GHANA) WINNER
KiDi – (GHANA)
Nelson Freitas – (CAPE VERDE)

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM

Ayra Starr – “19 & DANGEROUS”
Davido – “A BETTER TIME”
Wizkid – “MADE IN LAGOS” (WINNER)
Kizz Daniel – “BARNABAS”
Ajebo Hustlers – “KPOS LIFESTYLE”
Teni – “WONDALAND”

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)
  2. BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)
  3. DADJU (DR CONGO)
  4. FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)
  5. INNOSS’B (DR CONGO)
  6. SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST R&B ALBUM

Johnny Drille – “BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP”
TEMS – “IF ORANGE WAS A COLOUR” (WINNER)
Omawunmi – “LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE”
Falana – “RISING”
Ric Hassani – “THE PRINCE I BECAME”
Tiwa Savage – “WATER AND GARRI”

BEST MALE ARTISTE

BRUNA BOY (WINNER)
ADEKUNLE GOLD
WIZKID
DAVIDO
FLAVOUR
OLAMIDE

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

AYA NAKAMURA
BURNA BOY (WINNER)
BLACK COFFEE
DAVIDO
DIAMOND PLATINUMZ
SOOLKING
WIZKID

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO WINNER

HALL OF FAME

ANGELIQUE KIDJO 

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”
Oxlade – “OJUJU” (WINNER)
Johnny Drille – “LOVING IS HARDER”
Ric Hassani – “WHEN I AM GONE”
Tay Iwar – “PEAKING”

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

AV
FAVE (WINNER)
Magixx
Ugoccie

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO (WINNER)
DON JAZZY
2FACE IDIBIA
RUGGEDMAN

How to Live Stream 15th Headies Awards 2022How to Live Stream 15th Headies Awards 2022

Join Our WhatsApp Updates [CLICK HERE]

Advertisement

MUSIC CHART

MIXTAPES