How To Vote For Headies Awards 2020 (Read Full Details)

33
7775

After releasing the Nominees for Headies Awards 2020, the organizers has now revealed how to vote.

According to Smooth Promotions and HipTV, fans and music lovers are eligible to vote for their favorites in the voting categories. The 14th Headies is divided into two categories ; voting and non-voting.

ALSO SEE: #14thHeadies: How To Watch The Headies Award 2020

For the voting categories, votes can be casted via SMS short codes or through their website.

Below is a detailed way to cast votes for each category using the SMS Short codes.

NOTE: SMS attracts a charge of 50Naira while voting via their website is FREE.

See How To Vote For Headies Awards 2020 Below

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1.BURNA BOY
2.DAVIDO
3.WIZKID
4.MAYORKUN
5.TIWA SAVAGE

How To Vote: Send VT <space> YA <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.
Cost: 50 Naira

SONG OF THE YEAR

1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.JORO – WIZKID
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI

How To Vote: Send VT <space> SY <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

How To Vote: Send VT <space> AB <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

BEST R&B ALBUM

1. LTG – FIREBOY DML
2.I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
3.KING – PRAIZ
4. BOTB – CHIKE
5.CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

How To Vote: Send VT <space> RA <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014

Best Pop Album

1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

How To Vote: Send VT <space> PA <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

Best Alternative Album

1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

How To Vote: Send VT <space> BA <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.
Cost: 50 Naira

Best R&B SINGLE

1.UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2.DUDUKE – SIMI
3.MAD – SARZ & WURLD
4.BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML
6.DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

How To Vote: Send VT <space> RB <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

Best Collabo

1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT

How To Vote: Send VT <space> BC <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.
Cost: 50 Naira

Best Rap Single

1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

How To Vote: Send VT <space> RS <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

NEXT RATED

1.TEMS
2.OMAH LAY
3.OXLADE
4.BELLA SHMURDA

How To Vote: Send VT <space> NR <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

Best Music Video

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K
3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

How To Vote: Send VT <space> MV <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

How To Vote: Send VT <space> PY <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

Headies Revelation

1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE

How To Vote: Send VT <space> HR <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2.I WONDER – MOELOGO
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

How To Vote: Send VT <space> AS <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

BEST POP SINGLE

1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

How To Vote: Send VT <space> PS <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

1.MASTER KG
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY

How To Vote: Send VT <space> AR <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8.WIZKID

How To Vote: Send VT <space> VC <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5.BAD BOY TIMZ

How To Vote: Send VT <space> RY <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2.MAYORKUN – GENG
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

How To Vote: Send VT <space> SH <space> <Artiste Name> to 8014.

Or VISIT HERE to cast your votes.

ALSO SEE: #14thHeadies: How To Watch The Headies Award 2020

CLICK HERE TO COMMENT

33 COMMENTS

  1. how i wish OXLADE will win it but OMAH LAY is winning this one shout out to you BELLA SHMURDA & TEMS you two have your dream year

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here